FILMOGRAPHY 

2020

Lebanon War (in production) // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 6 episodes // KAN11, ARTE

2020

Our Beds Are Burning (in production) // Docufiction 60 min // Makor Foundation

2019

The Mystery of the Black Book // Documentary 70 min // KAN11, Haifa IFF, Artdoc.media Moscow IFF

2019

There are No Lions in Tel Aviv // Documentary 63 min // KAN11, Docaviv IFF, Best Cinematography & Best Artistic Design Awards, The Forum Documentary in Israel, Best Mid-Length Film competition Arquivro em Cartaz IFF, Rio de Janeiro, Audience Award Competition Austin IFF

2018

Inside the Mossad // Documentary Film 90 min // WDR, ARTE, KAN11

2018

209 Rue Saint-maur, Paris 10éme: The Neighbors // Documentary 101 min (Co-cinematographer) // ARTE, Special Mention Award Haifa IFF 

2013-2018

Searching for the Unknown Holocaust // Documentary Project 8 films // HOT8, NFCT, Rabinovitch Foundation, The Israel Film Council, Claims Conference, JDC, Genesis, Haifa IFF:

1.   The Guardians of Remembrance 107 min

2.   Holocaust. The Eastern Front 95 min

3.   Beyond the Nistru 97 min

4.   We Allow You to Die 66 min

5.   Until the Last Step 95 min

6.   Drawers of Memory 78 min

7.   Gotenland 58 min

8.   The Road to Babi Yar 107 min

2017

Inside the Mossad // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 4 episodes // HOT8, Channel 10, Netflix

2017

Mohamed and Anna: In Plain Sight // Documentary 58 min // KAN11

2015

Orphans of Revolution // Documentary 88 min (Co-cinematographer) //KAN11, NFCT, Haifa IFF, Scope IFF, 12 Months IFF

2015

Nazareth Cinema Lady // Documentary 54 min // Best Documentary Award - Epos International Art Films, Haifa IFF, Vesoul International Film Festival of Asian Cinema South Korea, IAWRT Asian Women’s Festival New Delhi, International Peloponnese Documentary Festival, Kalamata Greece​

2014

24h Jerusalem // Documentary 1440 min (Director & Cinematographer, one of the 60 film teams in a one-of-a-kind project, aired on TV and the Internet) // ARTE, Media TV Broadcasting, German TV Award 2014 (Best Doc Series), German TV Academy Award (Best Producer)​

2014

France Israel: A History // Documentary 82 min (Co-cinematographer) // INA, France 5, DocAviv International FF

2014

Creating Hope // Documentary short 15/45 min // Haifa University, IsraAid 

2014

David Perlov: Portrait // Documentary 60 min // HOT8, Haifa IFF

2013

H.I.Jew Positive //Documentary 70 min // YesDocu, Krakow IFF Festival, Jerusalem Jewish FF

2013

Fantasticsh // Documentary 65 min //Haifa IFF, Epos International Art Film Festival, Lady Filmmakers IFF Los Angeles, Channel 2

2013

A Tale of a Woman and a Robe // Documentary Short 27 min // IBA, The Documentary Forum in Israel Film – Free-Style Documentary Award

2013

La Force des Femmes // Documentary 60 min (Co-cinematographer) // France 5

2012

Window to Jerusalem // Documentary 58 min // Epos International Art Film Festival, Israel Film Service

2012

Present Continuous // Feature Film 100 min // Haifa IFF, Cinema South Festival

2011

Jeannette // Documentary 52 min // Channel 2, DocAviv

2011

Night Shift // Fiction Short 30 min // Haifa IFF, Best Shorts Competition, California

2011

Torn // Documentary 72 min // HOT8, Special Jury Mention Award - Religion Today IFF Italy, Official Competition Verzio International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, DocAviv, DocAviv IFF​

2011

Sadat – Begin: Le Chemin de la Paix // Documentary 60 min // France 5

2010

Black Bus (Soreret) // Documentary 76 min // HOT8, Best Documentary Film - Haifa IFFBest Cinematography Award - The Documentary Forum in Israel, Berlinale Forum New Cinema

2009

Haredim (Life in an Enclave – The Ultra-Orthodox Community in Israel) // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 3 episodes // Channel 2:

1.   Gevald!  50 min // Best TV Film – Religious Today IFF, Italy, Jerusalem IFF

2.   The Rabbi’s Daughter & the Midwife 55 min

3.   Religion.Com 48 min // Best film - Warsaw JFF

2009

One Eye Wide Open // Documentary 54 min // Channel 2, Jerusalem IFF, Epos International Art Film Festival, Special Mention “I’ve Seen Films” 2010

2009

Slaves of the Sword // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 4 episodes // HOT8, BBC, ARTE

2009

Born to Fly // Documentary 66 min // IBA

2008

My First War // Documentary 82 min (Co-cinematographer) // HOT8, ARTE, IDFA, Special Mention DocAviv IFF, Goteborg IFF

2008

Jerusalem Cuts // Documentary 54 min // HOT8, ARTE, BBC, ZDF, DocAviv, Visions du Réel International de Cinéma, Nyon, Toronto IFF

2007

Go in Peace Rain // Documentary 85 min // HOT8, Jerusalem IFF

2007

Did Herzl Really Say That? // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 3 episodes // HOT8, Jerusalem IFF

2006

Someone Takes Care of You // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 4 episodes // HOT8

2006

Hanuszka // Docufiction 70 min // YesDocu, Docaviv IFF, MEDIMED Film Festival Barcelona 2006, Film fest Hamburg, Religion Today IFF Trento Italy

2006

I, the Aforementioned Infant // Documentary 70 min // HOT8, Haifa IFF

2006

Talmud // Documentary 57 min (Co-cinematographer) // ARTE

2006

Monologue // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 5 episodes // Israel Film Service, Channel 2, Jerusalem IFF, DocAviv IFF

2005

Kibbutz // Documentary 54 min // Channel 2, Special Mention Award DocAviv, Montpellier Mediterranean IFF

2004

Sentenced to Marriage (Mekudeshet) // Documentary 65 min // HOT8, Wolgin Award for Best Documentary - Jerusalem IFF, Special Mention IDFA Silver Wolf Competition, Best Documentary Award Spotlight Hot Docs, Women’s Film Festival Seoul, INPUT 2005, One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

2004

Land, Wind & Dust  // Documentary 74 min (Co- Cinematographer) // The Israeli Film Service, Channel 2, DocAviv IFF

2003-4

The Personal Sense // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 24 episodes // HOT8

2003

Birthday Party // Documentary 64 min // Channel 2

2003

Zaineb // Documentary 60 min // Channel 2, Special Mention Award DocAviv, Best Documentary Film “Female Eye” Toronto

2002

Mimi's Barber Shop // Documentary 48 min // Channel 2, Haifa IFF

2002

The Secret // Documentary 56 min // HOT8, Berlinale Forum New Cinema, Prix du Jury, Bordeaux IFF, Jerusalem IFF

2002

The Pharaoh’s Holy Treasure // Documentary 58 min (Co-cinematographer) // BBC 2

2002

War Photographs // Documentary 56 min // HOT8

2002

Catch 82 // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 5 episodes // HOT8

2001

Place Under the Sun // TV Mini-Series Documentary, 4 episodes // Israel Film Service, Channel 2, DocAviv IFF // Montreal IFF of Films on Art (FIFA)

2000

White Lies // Feature Film // Jerusalem IFF, Calcutta IFF, Bombay IFF, Channel 2

2000

Disappearance // TV Drama Series 5 episodes // Channel 2

2000

The Balcony // Documentary 60 min // HOT8

2000

Luciano Berio // Documentary 75 min // GA&A SLR, ARTE, ZDF, ORF, HOT8, FIFA Films on Art Montreal IFF, Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels FIPA Biarritz

1999

Air Time // TV Drama 90 min // HOT3, Wolgin Award for Best Drama Jerusalem IFF

1999

Being Here-Being There // Documentary 46 min // Channel 2, Special Mention of the certificate of merit at INTERCOM Chicago IFF

1998

Revival (Tkuma), The First Fifty Years 1948 - 1998 // Documentary Series - 22 episodes

(cinematographer - 4 episodes) // IBA (Channel 1):

Kibbutz Galuyot - episode 4

In the Shadow of the Holocaust - episode 6

The Watershed - episode 8

Second Israel - episode 12

1998

Le 7’eme Jour d’Israel un Kibbutz // Documentary 80 min // ARTE, HOT8, Television Swiss Romande

1998

Pinkas’ Dream // Documentary 52 min // The New Foundation for Cinema and Television Award – Jerusalem IFF, Freiburg Film Festival, Channel 2

1998

Code Elkana // Documentary 56 min // IBA (Channel 1), Planet Cable

1998

Theo and his Friends // Documentary 54 min // IBA (Channel 1)

1997

George de la Tour // Documentary short 27 min // Arte, La Sept, Locarno Film Festival, Rotterdam IFF, Cinéma du Réel Paris 2006, Vendom Film Festival 2006

1997

Three Sisters // Documentary 68 min (Co-Cinematographer) // IBA, ZDF, Berlinale Forum; Cinéma du Réel Paris, DocAviv Best Cinematography Award, Dortmund Film Festival, Arizona Film Festival, San Francisco IFF

1997

The Abraham File // Documentary 71 min // Documentary (Co-cinematographer) 102 min // France 2, CNC, INA, CNDP BnF, Jerusalem IFF, Prix du Jury du Public IFF Nyon Swiss

1997

Hummus for Two // Documentary short 30 min // Channel 2

1997

"And your land in the rope will be divided" // Documentary 62 min // Israeli Film Service, IBA, Jerusalem IFF

1997

Nana // Documentary 96 min (Co-cinematographer) // Med-Media, The Arts Council of England Lottery Found, Haifa IFF

1996-9

Deadly Money // TV Drama Series (Aerial Photography, 2nd camera) // Channel 2, HOT 3

1996

Ever Shot Anyone? // Documentary 60 min // IBA, Leipzig Film Festival, Paris Film Festival, Colombia Film Festival, Barcelona Film Festival, Hong Kong Film Festival, Input (International Public Television Conference), Femina, Germany, London Film Festival

1995

Angels: Messenger of the Gods // Documentary 52 min (Co-cinematographer) // Discovery Channel, RTE, SBC-TV

1995

Jam Session // Documentary 52 min // IBA, Jerusalem IFF, Marseille IFF

1994

Present Yet Absent // Documentary 60 min

1993-1996

Cinematographer for the TV investigative program Uvda (Fact) // Channel 2, The Golden Lens Award - Best cinematography for Under the Bridge 1994

1993

Letters to Felice // Docufiction short 30 min (Co-cinematographer) // IDFA

1993

Au nom de L’urgence // Documentary 80 min // FR3, Marseille Citevision, Best Documentary Film “Scene de Ville” Villeurbanne, Cinema du Reel

1993

Du Passe Faisons Table Rase (Olam Yashan Addey Hysod Nachriva) // Documentary 90 min (Co-cinematographer) // IBA, Cinema du Reel

1992

The French Initiative // Documentary short 30 min // Channel 2, The Golden Lens Award for Best Cinematography

1992

Beating Time // Documentary short 30 min // Channel 2, Haifa IFF, Brooklyn Museum

1992

Itgabar (He Will Overcome) // Documentary 2x52 min // France 3, Channel 2

1991

Izkor: Slaves of Memory // Documentary 98 min // FR3, The Golden Lens Award for Best Cinematography, Prix de la Biennale Européen du Documentaire Marseille 1991, Prix de la Procirep et Mention Spéciale du Jury FIPA 1991, IDFA

1990

Toute les Couleurs // Documentary 54 min (Co-cinematographer) // France 3, INA, BnF

1989

Van Gogh, la revanche ambiguë // Documentary 70 min (Co-Cinematographer) // CNRS audiovisuel, FR3

1989

Color of Honor // Documentary 90 min (Co-cinematographer) // PBS, Berlinale, London IFF, CINE Golden Eagle Washington, D.C.

1987

Sur les Feuilles de Route de Breyten Breytenbach // Documentary short 22 min // ACET, Bpi, European Biennial of the Documentary Lyon 1989  

1987

“Don Juan”, “La Marriage de Figaro”, Puntila es son Valet Matti” // 3 Theater plays for TV // Marseille Citevision Cable, Theatre National de Marseille, FR3

1985

Un Ete au Amandiers // TV Drama Series, 10 episodes x 26 min (2nd camera) // TV cable Marseille, FR3

1985

La Facture des Orgues en Provence // Documentary 56 min // FR3 France

1985

Chroniques d'un Journalist Brazilian Dans la Grande Delta // Documentary 56 min // FR3 France

1984

Nisei Soldier // Documentary short 30 min (Co-cinematographer) // PBS, BBC, Blue Ribbon Award, Gold Medal NY IFF, Silver Plaque Chicago IFF, CINE Golden Eagle Washington, D.C., Emmy Award Northern California Region, National Emmy Nominee

1984

Bangkok – Bahrein: Labor for Sale // Documentary 78 min // TF1, Channel 4 UK, IKON, Outstanding Film Award Hong Kong IFF, London Film Festival

1984

Nouvelle Vague c’est la Class // Documentary 56 min // A2 France

1983

Sabot de Venus // Documentary short 30 min // Animations et Environnements France

Ron Katzenelson